Monday, April 18, 2011

REVISED LGO EXAM MODEL PAPERS ON PAPER2


Preparation of Question Bank for
the Departmental Test for LGO Exam.
Copy of CHQ letter No.: P/4-1/LGO Exam Dated- 20.11.2007 addressed to Smt. M. Niranjala Devi, Asst. Director (Training)
Ref: Yr. No. 56-4/2006-SPB I dt. 24.10.07.
Apropos reference, I am herewith enclosing 40Questions prepared by us for the departmental test for LGO exam as invited as the first instalment and will send further shortly.
Further, in the model Question Paper enclosed in your letter cited above in the reference, the reply furnished in answering the question No. 2 seems to be wrong. If the payee refuses to take money order, it should be returned on the same day. Please verify the position and intimate the corrections.
The receipt of the letter may please be
acknowledged.
ANNEXURE
Suggested Questions from Postal Manual Volume-
VI, PO Guide, Postal Manual Volume-V
1.
Money order paid returns are prepared: -
(a)
Daily
(b)
Weekly
(c)
Fortnightly
(d)
Monthly
Ans: - (c) (Rule-79 Volume-VI, Part-III)
2.
Which letter is to be prefixed to a TMO paid in
the Journal of MO s paid: -
(a)
R
(b)
S
(c)
T
(d)
None of the above.
Ans: - (c) (Rule-44 Volume-VI, Part-III)
3.
The currency of an Indian Postal Order is
normally: -
(a)
6 months from the last day of the month in
which it was sold,
(b)
2 years from the last day of the month in which
it was sold,
(c)
5 years from the last day of the month in which
it was sold,
(d)
10 years from the last day of the month in which
it was sold,
Ans: - (b) (Rule-195 Volume-VI, Part-III)
4.
The amount of commission to be realized at the time of sale of an IPO of denomination of Rs.100/ - is:-
(a)
Rs. 10/-
(b)
Rs. 5/-
(c)
Re.1/-
(d)
Rs.2/-
Ans: - (a) (Clause-244 PO Guide Part-I)
5.
The 1st class mails handed by the Post Office
are of: -
(a)
3 types-Letters, Letter Cards & Post Cards,
(b)
4 types--- Letters, Letter Cards, Book Packets
& Post Cards,
(c)
5 types---- Letters, Letter Cards, Book Packets,
Parcels & Post Cards,
(d)
None of the above.
Ans: - (a) (Clause-98 PO Guide Part-I)
6.
The maximum admissible weight of a Book
Packet posted in Post is: -
(a)
2 KG
(b)
3 KG
(c)
4 KG
(d)
5 KG.
Ans: - (d) (Clause-98 PO Guide Part-I)
7. A Franking Machine has: -
(a)
1 meter
(b)
2 meters
(c)
3 meters
(d)
4 meters
Ans: - (b) (Clause-11 PO Guide Part-I)
8.
In case of each Business Reply article, the Post
Office will charge an additional postage of: -
(a)
Re. 1/-
(b)
Rs. 2/-
(c)
Rs. 3/-
(d)
Rs.4/-
Ans: - (a) (Clause-11 PO Guide Part-I)
9.
The Postal Index Number (PIN) must contain: -
(a)
5 digits
(b)
4 digits
(c)
7 digits
(d)
6 digits
Ans: - (d) (Rule-107 Postal Manual Volume-V)
10.
The postal articles refused by the addressee
are to be: -
(a)
Returned to sender or to RLO
(b)
To be kept in deposit in the office of delivery
(c)
To be handed over to the Overseer for delivery
(d)
None of the above.
Ans: - (a)
11.
Minimum amount taxed on unpaid /
insufficiently paid articles posted in post is: -
(a)
Re. 1/-
(b)
Rs. 2/-
(c)
Rs.5/-
(d)
Rs. 6/-
Ans: - (a)
12.
Addressee's Instructions are of: -
(a)
1 type---permanent instruction
(b)
2 types-temporary instruction & permanent
instruction
(c)
3 types--- temporary instruction, semi-
permanent instruction & permanent instruction
(d)
None of the above.
Ans: - (b) (Rule-133 Postal Manual Vol.-VI Part-I)
13.
Poste Restante are to be kept in deposit for: -
8
BHARTIYA POST
DECEMBER, 2007
(a)
7 days from the date of receipt,
(b)
15 days from the date of receipt,
(c)
1 month days from the date of receipt,
(d)
2 months days from the date of receipt
Ans: - (c)
14.
Undelivered Acknowledgements cards are to be
destroyed after: -
(a)
15 days
(b)
1 month
(c)
4 months
(d)
None of the above.
Ans: - (c)
15.
Redirection Fee for Parcel is: -
(a)
50% of the ordinary postage,
(b)
Nil,
(c)
25% of the ordinary postage,
(d)
None of the above.
Ans: - (a) (Clause 67-71 PO Guide Part-I)
16.
Any postal article can be redirected: -
(a)
By the office of posting
(b)
By both the office of posting & the office of
destination
(c)
By any intermediate office/section handling the
article
(d)
Only by the office of destination.
Ans: - (d) (Clause 67-71 PO Guide Part-I)
17.
Ordinary postal article received in damaged
condition in the o/o delivery: -
(a)
Should be returned to the o/o posting
(b)
Should be sent out for delivery at once
(c)
Should be forwarded to the o/o the Divisional
Superintendent
(d)
Should be enclosed in a protecting cover with a
remark made on the top & the sent out for
delivery.
Ans: - (d) (Rule-145 Postal Manual Volume-V)
18.
An Inland Parcel must be Registered if its weight
exceeds: -
(a)
1 KG
(b)
2 KG
(c)
4 KG
(d)
None of the above.
Ans: - (c) (Clause 164 PO Guide Part-I)
19.
Currency Notes, Coins, precious stones can
be sent by: -
(a)
Insured Post
(b)
Registered Post
(c)
Ordinary Post
(d)
Under Certificate of Posting.
Ans: - (a) (Clause 184 PO Guide Part-I)
20.
The maximum limit of Insurance is: -
(a)
Rs. 10, 000/-,
(b)
Rs. 50, 000/-
(c)
Rs. 1 lakh
(d)
None of the above.
Ans: - (c) (Clause 184 PO Guide Part-I)
21.
An Insured Bundle is prepared when there is: -
(a)
More than 2 insured articles addressed to the
same office of delivery
(b)
More than 3 insured articles addressed to the
same office of delivery
(c)
More than 5 insured articles addressed to the
same office of delivery
(d)
More than 1 insured article addressed to the
same office of delivery.
Ans: - (d) (Rule-89A Postal Manual Volume-V)
22.
Delivery Slip in respect of Registered Articles to be delivered at the Window of the Post Office is prepared in: -
(a)
Single Copy
(b)
Duplicate,
(c)
Triplicate
(d)
Not at all prepared.
Ans: - (a) (Rule-164 Postal Manual Volume-VI Part-I)
23.
The addressee of Registered Article to which
an Acknowledgement Card is attached must sign: -
(a)
Delivery Slip only
(b)
Acknowledgement Card only
(c)
Both the Delivery Slip & the Acknowledgement
Card
(d)
None of the above.
Ans: - (c) (Rule-183 Postal Manual Vol.-VI Part-I)
24.
The addressee of a Value Payable (V.P.) article may request the Post Office to detain his article in the Post Office by payment of warehousing charges for a period of: -
(a)
7 days
(b)
5 days
(c)
14 days
(d)
1 month.
Ans: - (a) (Rule-222 Postal Manual Vol.-VI Part-I)
25.
The maximum weight/aggregate weight of Parcel (s) (except VP Parcels and Parcels marked Poste Restante) that can be delivered at the premises of an addressee is: -
(a)
5 KG
(b)
10 KG
(c)
15 KG
(d)
20 KG
Ans: - (b) (Clause 41 PO Guide Part-I)
Preparation of Question Bank for the departmental test
for LGO Exam.
26.
The amount of commission charged on a
Service Money Order amounting to Rs. 1000/- is
(a)
Rs. 25/-
(b)
Rs.50/-
(c)
Rs. 100/-
(d)
NIL
Ans: - (d)
27.
A Family Allotment Money Order is remitted
by the: -
(a)
Defence authorities
(b)
Telecom authorities
(c)
General members of public
(d)
None of the above.
9
BHARTIYA POST
DECEMBER, 2007
Ans: - (a)
28.
The maximum limit of a single ordinary Money
Order is: -
(a)
Rs. 2000/-
(b)
Rs. 5000/-
(c)
Rs. 10,000/-
(d)
Rs. 1 lakh.
Ans: - (b) (Clause 217 PO Guide Part-I)
29.
A Money Order (MO-8) form is divided into: -
(a)
2 parts
(b)
3 parts
(c)
4 parts
(d)
5 parts
Ans: - (c) (Rule-8 Postal Manual Vol. VI Part-II)
30.
A Money Order paid to an illiterate payee is
paid: -
(a)
After obtaining the thumb impression of the payee and getting it attested by a reliable witness other than the paying official
(b)
After obtaining the thumb impression of the
payee
(c)
To a literate family member of the payee
(d)
After obtaining the thumb impression of the payee and getting it attested by the paying official.
Ans: - (a) (Rule-38 Postal Manual Volume VI Part-II)
31.
The name of the payee of a Money Order can
be altered: -
(a)
On payment of a second commission in cash,
(b)
On payment of a second commission in the
shape of Postage Stamps
(c)
Free of cost
(d)
None of the above.
Ans: - (b) (Clause 227 PO Guide Part-I)
32.
The Broken Amount of an Indian Postal Order
can be made up by affixing: -
(a)
3 unused Postage stamps
(b)
4 unused Postage stamps
(c)
5 unused Postage stamps
(d)
Not permissible.
Ans: - (a) (Clause-245 PO Guide Part-I)
33.
Maximum amount of compensation admissible in case of loss/destruction of a Registered article is: -
(a)
Amount of actual loss
(b)
Rs. 50/-
(c)
Rs. 100/-
(d)
As claimed either by the addressee or by the
sender.
Ans: - (c) (Clause-170 PO Guide Part-I)
Additional Questions for LGO Exam
34.
Advance Remittance (or Minus Entry) is: -
(a)
Cash is received prior to the receipt of the SO/
BO daily account
(b)
Cash is received after to the receipt of the SO/
BO daily account
(c)
Cash is received in short than as mentioned in
the SO/BO daily account
(d)
None of the above.
Ans: - (a) (Rule-74, Postal Manual Vol.-VI, Part-III)
35.
The word "in transit" means: -
(a)
The value of cash/stamps which has been
remitted and already accounted at the Cash Office
(b)
The value of cash/stamps which has been
remitted but not yet accounted at the Cash Office
(c)
The value of cash/stamps which has not been
remitted to the Cash Office on the same day
(d)
None of the above.
Ans: - (b) (Rule-74, Postal Manual Vol.-VI, Part-III)
36.
Amount due from a Brach Post Office is: -
(a)
Total of closing balance of BO + total amount
of transit
(b)
Total of closing balance of BO
(c)
Authorized cash balance of BO
(d)
Total amount of transit of the BO.
Ans: - (a) (Rule-74, Postal Manual Vol.-VI, Part-III)
37.
The Sub Office (S.O.) daily account is prepared
by the: -
(a)
Treasurer of the S.O.
(b)
Sub-Account PA of the S.O.
(c)
Sub-Postmaster of the S.O.
(d)
None of the above.
Ans: - (c) (Rule-29, Postal Manual Vol.-VI, Part-III)
38.
S.O. slip is prepared and sent: -
(a)
From H.O. to S.O.
(b)
From S.O. to B.O.
(c)
From S.O. to H.O.
(d)
From S.O. to the o/o the Divisional Superintendent.
Ans: - (a) (Rule-18, Postal Manual Vol.-VI, Part-III)
39.
The Treasurer's Cash Book is divided into: -
(a)
Only 1 part--- "receipts"
(b)
Only 1 part--- "payments"
(c)
2 parts---"receipts" & "payments"
(d)
3 parts---"receipts", "payments" & "cash/
stamps in transit".
Ans: - (c) (Rule-86, Postal Manual Vol.-VI, Part-III)
40.
The maximum weight of an article sent by
"Express Parcel Post" is: -
(a)
10 KG
(b)
25 KG
(c)
30 KG
(d)
35 KG.
Ans: - (d)
(K V Sridharan)
General Secretary
10
BHARTIYA POST
DECEMBER, 2007
Letter No. 56-4/2006-SPB-I Dated : 24.10.2007 addressed to Shri K.V. Sridharan, General Secretary, All India Postal Employees Union, Class-III
The Revised pattern for LGO Exam with the revised syllabus will include two papers i.e. Aptitude test and Departmental test. The Departmental test in the revised pattern will be in the form of multiple choice questions and it will be without the aid of books. This test will be designed to bring out how conscious the candidate is of the work place environment, basicissues such as who is responsible for performing what operations and how the operations are performed?
2.
As the Departmental test is without the aid of books, a Question Bank is being prepared to enable the candidates to prepare for the Exam. The questions in the exam will also be set from the Question Bank. 3.
You are requested to kindly contribute as many questions as possible. The questions proposed may be framed in a direct and simple language. The correct answer may also be indicated along with the question and the reference. As far as possible, the Questions may relate to the sphere of working of the officials who can appear in the LGO Examination. Some model questions are annexed.
4.
The Question Bank will be compiled after due scrutiny. In order to facilitate the scrutiny, the questions may be sent in installments as and when they are prepared. This may be sent to Smt. M. Niranjala Devi, Asst. Director (Training), PostalDirectorate, New Delhi-110 001. This can also be sent on e-mail to the address -niran_mano@yahoo.com. 5.
The feeder grade for PA/SA recruitment as notified in Department of Posts (Postal Assistants & Sorting Assistants) Recruitment (Amendment) Rules, 2004 inter alia includes Sorting/Head Postman, Head Mail Guard, Postman, Mail Guard and Group 'D' categories prescribed in the recruitment rules. (Ref.GSR 147 (E) published in the Gazette of India on 27.02.2004 in file No. 60-17/2002-SPB-I)
Yours faithfully,
sd/-
(Aruna Jain)
Dy. Director General (Training)
MODEL QUESTION PAPER
1.
Registered articles addressed to Shri M. Kumar, 27, Highway Road, Tiruchirappalli will be delivered
(a)
only to Shri M. Kumar at his residential address
(b)
to any one residing at the address given above
(c)
to a messenger from Shri M. Kumar without
any authorization letter
(d)
none of a, b, c.
Ans. (a) (Clause 36-PO Guide Part-I)
2.
If the payee refuses to take Money order, it
should be returned for repayment to the remitter
(a)
on the same day
(b)
after keeping it in deposit for 3 days
(c)
after keeping it in deposit for 7 days
(d)
after keeping it in deposit for 15 days
Ans. (c) (Rule 62 of Postal Man, Vol. VI Pt.II)
3.
Registered letter addressed to Shri V. Praveen could not be delivered as the addressee has left India. In such a case, who will make the remarks on the article for the cause of non- delivery?
(a)
Registration Delivery PA
(b)
APM (Delivery)
(c)
Postmaster
(d)
Postman of that beat
Ans. (d) (Rule 183(2) of Postal Man. Vol.VI Pt.I)
4.
Machine franked articles received from the local bank for dispatch indicating the place of origin & date of posting will be date stamped on
(a)
address side
(b)
back side
(c)
near the franked impression
(d)
need not be date stamped
5.
Money order payable to a person without fingers & suffering from leprosy and living in asylum shall be paid
(a)
to the payee only after getting witness from
literate persons.
(b)
to any of the family members of the payee duly
witnessed by a literater person.
(c)
to a messenger authorized by the family
members
(d)
to the Head of Asylum on his signing the MO
on behalf of such a person.
Ans. (b) (Rule 35 of Postal Man. Vol.VI Pt.II)
6.
Franked articles bearing previous day date
stamp impressions presented for despatch
(a)
can be accepted.
(b)
can be rejected.
(c)
can be accepted after getting date stamp
impression of the day of despatch.
(d)
none of a, b, c.
Ans. (c) (Clause11(10) (viii) (b) of PO Guide Part-I)
7.
Who is incharge of Sorting Mail Office?
(a)
Mail Guard
(b)
Mailman
(c)
Head Record Office
(d)
Head Sorter
Ans. (d) (Rule 15 of Postal man. Vol.V)
8.
Forward bag contains
a)
only closed bags
b)
bags to be opened by section
c)
articles containing fully prepaid articles
d)
none of a, b, c.
Ans. (a) Rule 9 of Postal Man. Vol.V)

No comments:

Post a Comment